NBC\’s Chuck


Actors Behind Chuck

picture3.png 

Zachary Levi

Most Recent Role: Chuck Bartowski on Chuck
Gender: Male
Birthplace: Lake Charles, LA
Birthday: 9-29-1980
Birth Name: Zachary Levi Pugh

Born in Lake Charles, LA, Zachary Moved all over before he settled down in Ventura County, CA. At the age of six he started to sing and act. He was in many local theater productions. After college he headed to Los Angeles to pursue his acting dream. He became know to Hollywood after his role as Jesus in Ojai’s Godspell. He loves to snowboard, skydive, and play in other sports.

  • Chuck (2007) – Chuck Bartowski

  • Spiral (2007) – Berkeley

  • Big Momma’s House 2 (2006) – Kevin

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (2004) – Bellman in “Opening Night”

  • The Division (2004) – Todd in “Hail, Hail, the Gang’s All Here”

  • The Division (2004) – Todd in “The Box”

  • See Jane Date (2003) – Grant Asher

  • Less Than Perfect (2002) – Kipp Steadman

  • Big Shot: Confessions of a Campus Bookie (2002) – Adam

  • Yvonne Strahovski

    Most Recent Role: Sarah on Chuck

    Gender: Female

    Birthplace: Sydney, Australia

    Birthday: 7-30-1982

    Birth Name: Yvonne Strzechowski

     

    Yvonne Strzechowski (born July 30, 1982) is an Australian actress from Maroubra, a suburb of Sydney. She is a graduate of University of Western Sydney’s Theatre Nepean with a Bachelor of Arts in Performance. Yvonne appeared in some roles in Australian film and television and currently appears in the American television series Chuck. She is now using the more phonetic spelling of Yvonne Strahovski as her stage name.

    Sarah Lancaster

    Most Recent Role: Ellie on Chuck
    Gender: Female
    Birthplace: Overland Park, Kansas
    Birthday: 2-12-1980
    Birth Name: Sarah Beth Lancaster

     Born in Overland Park, Kansas, moved to Virginia at 4. Sarah grew up in Mission Viejo, California. Sarah enjoys dancing, has more than 8 years of training in ballet and jazz and performed in several theatrical productions as dancer, including “I Love Dance” at Caesar’s Palace and “Les Artists Theatrical”. Sarah had appeared in numerous print ads before her acting career began as guest in “Saved.

    Adam Baldwin

    Most Recent Role: Major John Casey on Chuck
    Gender: Male
    Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
    Birthday: 2-27-1962

    Adam Baldwin (born February 27, 1962) is an American actor. He is known for his role as Animal Mother in Stanley Kubrick’s Full Metal Jacket, Marcus Hamilton in Joss Whedon’s Angel and established a cult following as Jayne Cobb in the series Firefly, and the movie Serenity. He is of no relation to the Baldwin brothers.

    He currently stars as NSA agent John Casey on the NBC comedy-spy series Chuck.

    Filmography:

    • Bones

    • The Inside

    • Firefly (2002-2003) (Jayne Cobb)

    • Jackie Chan Adventures (Finn)

    • Angel (Marcus Hamilton)

    • The X-Files (Knowle Rohrer/Supersoldier)

    • Men in Black: The Series

    • Justice League Unlimited

    • Day Break (2006-2007)

    • Stargate SG-1 (Col. Dave Dixon)

    • NCIS

    • VR5

    • Chuck

    • Superman: Doomsday

    • Halo 3

    • Half-Life 2: Episode Two

    Joshua Gomez

    Most Recent Role: Morgan on Chuck

    Gender: Male

    Birthplace: New Jersey

    Birthday: 11-20-1975

    Birth Name: Joshua Eli Gomez

     

    Joshua Eli Gomez (born November 20, 1975, Bayonne, New Jersey) is an American actor. He is the younger brother of actor Rick Gomez.

    Gomez appeared in a recurring role in the CBS series Without a Trace as computer tech James Mackeroy. He also appeared in a series of IBM commercials and a commercial for Garmin.

    As a voice actor, Gomez plays Baralai in the video game Final Fantasy X-2, opposite his brother Rick’s character, Gippal.

    In September 2007, he began starring in the highly promoted NBC series Chuck as the title character’s friend, Morgan.

    Gomez currently resides in Silver Lake, Los Angeles, California.

     

    People Behind The Show:

    Studio
    College Hill Pictures
    Wonderland Sound and Vision
    Warner Bros. Television

    Executive Producer
    Josh Schwartz
    The O.C.

    Co-Executive Producer
    Chris Fedak

    Director
    McG
    We Are Marshall
    Charlie’s Angels

    Cast
    Zachary Levi
    Chuck Bartowski

    Yvonne Strzechowski
    Sarah Kent

    Joshua Gomez
    Morgan Pace

    Sarah Lancaster
    Ellie Bartowski

    Adam Baldwin
    John Casey


    2 Comments

    I was the girl who asked about the uncomfortable positions during the panel which caused the re-enactment. I have pics, and i gave zachary my star wars het. there is a video of the re-enactment on youtube

    Comment by Jessica

    […] Meanwhile, I think you should check out my favorite song of the week! It even features “Chuck” from the show… “Chuck“! (click the image below to view […]

    Pingback by Out of the office. « Maundering Me






    Follow

    Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

    Join 38 other followers

    %d bloggers like this: